ToolsTray

Star a tool to keep it here.

Bill Splitter & Tip Calculator

A bill splitter for one check or a whole trip: tip, tax, who paid what, and the shortest list of transfers that squares everyone up.

Per person

28.75each

Four people on a 115.00 total — 92.00 of food, 6.44 of tax and 16.56 of tip on the pre-tax subtotal. It divides cleanly, so everyone pays the same.

Mode

Tip

or type any rate in the box below — the presets fill it, they do not replace it

How that adds up

Food92.00
Tax, 7%6.44
Tip, 18% of the food16.56

The bill115.00

28.75 each, four ways, nothing left over

before tax
sharing
%

Tax 7% · tip on the pre-tax subtotal

Running a split

  1. At the table, stay on Quick split and put the food total into Bill amount.
  2. Tap one of the four tip presets or type your own percent, and open Tax and how tip is figured if the bill doesn't already include tax.
  3. Set People. The figure and the lines under it update live, and Copy the split puts the answer on the clipboard for the group chat.
  4. For a holiday or a shared flat, switch to Group & settle up, add the people once, then log each expense with who paid and which split method fits it.
  5. Read Settle up for the who-pays-whom list. Copy summary pastes the whole thing into the group chat as plain text.

About this tool

Two modes sit behind this bill splitter. Quick split is the one for the table: type the bill, tap 10, 15, 18 or 20 percent, add your local tax rate, say how many people, and the per-person figure redraws on every keystroke, with the food, tax and tip that make it up listed underneath. Tip starts at 18 percent and is charged on the pre-tax subtotal until you untick that box. When the total refuses to divide cleanly, the figure becomes a one-cent range and a list shows which people carry the odd cent.

Group & settle up is the other mode, and it works like a shared ledger. Name everyone once, then add expenses one at a time with who paid and how that one splits: Equally, Shares, Exact, or Items, where you list each dish and tap the people who had it. Two people can chip in on the same expense. Settle up then nets every balance and lists a short run of payments that clears them, often one transfer where a naive split would need four. Removing someone who appears in an expense asks first and names every expense that goes with them.

One check, six people

Food comes to 92.00 and local tax is 7 percent. Leave the tip on the 18 percent preset with 'Tip on the pre-tax subtotal' ticked. Tax lands at 6.44, tip at 16.56, and the bill comes to 115.00, or 28.75 each between four.

Set People to 6 and the figure shows a range, 19.16 to 19.17, because 11,500 cents will not divide by six. Four people cover the extra cent and two do not. Untick the pre-tax box and the tip is taken on 98.44 instead, so it rises to 17.72 and the total becomes 116.16.

Good to know

  • One currency per trip. Amounts go in as bare numbers, so a holiday that mixed euros and rupees has to be converted before you type it.
  • Trips are held by this browser rather than an account. Clearing site data or picking up a new phone loses them, so open Manage and run Export all trips first. Import trips reads that JSON file back and adds to what is already there instead of replacing it.

Frequently asked questions

How does it decide who pays whom?

For every person it totals what they paid and what they owe, then subtracts. Anyone who paid more than their share is owed money and the rest are in debt. It repeatedly pairs the largest debtor with the largest creditor, which keeps the transfer list short, though not always the shortest one possible.

Should the tip go on the amount before or after tax?

Before, by convention, since the tip is for the food and the service and not for the state. That is why the pre-tax checkbox starts ticked. Untick it and the tip is worked out on the taxed total, which on a 92.00 bill at 7 percent tax and 18 percent tip costs you 1.16 more.

Two of us paid for the same dinner on separate cards. Can I log that?

Tick 'Multiple people paid' while adding the expense and type what each card covered. The editor shows how much is still uncovered until the parts add up to the expense total, and the settle-up takes both payers into account.

If we itemize, who covers the tax and tip?

Each person's items are added up first, then tax and tip are shared in proportion to those subtotals. Someone who ordered a steak carries more of the tip than someone who had soup, which is the point of itemizing in the first place.

Can I keep the flat's bills apart from the Goa trip?

Add trip starts a separate one with its own people and its own expenses, and the Trip picker at the top swaps between them. Balances are worked out per trip, so the electricity bill never turns up in the holiday settle-up.

Missing something in Bill Splitter & Tip Calculator? Suggest a feature →

Tell someone who needs this.